Privacy Policy | 61st Street Service Corporation
About Us Contact Us Career Opportunities
Create Account

Privacy Policy

Last Modified: May 30, 2018

This website is owned and operated by 61st Street Service Corporation (“61st Street Service Corp.”).  61st Street Service Corp. is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  61st Street Service Corp. reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.  Please review this Privacy Policy periodically to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following data about you:

IP Addresses and Cookies

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Uses Made of the Information

61st Street Service Corp. will use information held about you in the following ways:

We may also use your data or share your contact information with 61st Street Service Corp.’s members, service providers, or business partners, as is necessary to provide our services and information; for advertising purposes; and to host, operate, or facilitate transactions through the website.  61st Street Service Corp. may supplement the information collected from you with information from other sources, such as from business partners, in order to enhance our ability to provide or advertise our services or those of other entities or to otherwise tailor or operate the website.

61st Street Service Corp. does not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.  We may no warranty that we will prevent unauthorized access to or use of your personal information.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by contacting us at 61st Street Service Corporation, 590 Fifth Avenue, Third Floor, New York, NY 10036. Phone: (212) 326-8462.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

California Residents

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of the website who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for such third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at 61st Street Service Corporation, 590 Fifth Avenue, Third Floor, New York, NY 10036. Phone: (212) 326-8462.

Children’s Privacy

61st Street Service Corp. encourages parents and guardians to monitor their children’s use of the Internet.  This website is intended for use only by users who are over 13 years of age.  As such, we do not knowingly solicit personal information from children under the age of 13.  61st Street Service Corp. reserves the right to limit participation in this website to individuals above the age of 13.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate and possible, notified to you by e-mail.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the State of New York. To the extent that you are a user who resides outside of the United States and you access this Website, please be advised that any information provided will be transferred to the United States.  By visiting and using the website and submitting any information through same, you therefore authorize this transfer of your information to the United States. If any part of this Privacy Policy is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law, then the invalid or unenforceable provision or part will be deemed suspended by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision or part, and the remainder of this Privacy Policy shall continue in full force and effect.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to 61st Street Service Corporation, 590 Fifth Avenue, Third Floor, New York, NY 10036. Phone: (212) 326-8462.